Home      Documentation Requirements for Dominican Republic
 
 
Documentation Requirements for the Dominican Republic
 
A vacation to the Dominican Republic requires the proper documentation. Before you call us and reserve the dates for your vacation, you need to make sure that you have the right
documentation. It could be very frustrating on your end if you have set-up everything, only to find that you don’t have the right documents for your travel date. Your money and time spent
setting up the trip will all be for nothing. The right documentations for traveling to the Dominican Republic are not expensive. But they do require time as processing most of the documents
can't be done overnight. If you acquire them in advance, you’ll never have any problems with your travel plans.
 
Passport Requirements
 
A passport is a requirement if you’re planning on traveling to the Dominican Republic. Technically, a passport is not necessarily a requirement to enter the country. But it is a requirement
by the government for everyone who wants to travel outside their country of origin by air. Processing your passport could take a month or two so if you don't have one you'd better start
the application process right now. You can process your application online through the official travel website of the US government. A tip: make two (2) photocopies of your passport. The first
copy should be given to your close relative or friend and the other copy is for you. You don’t have to bring your passport wherever you are. A clear photocopy should be more than
enough.
 
Visa Requirements
 
A Visa is not a requirement for the Dominican Republic as long as you are staying in the country for less than 60 days. However, a tourist card is a requirement if you want to gain entrance. There
are two ways to obtain a tourist card – the first is through a Dominican Republic consulate in your country and the second is when you arrive in the country. The tourist card will cost you no more
and than $10.00. In case you want to extend your stay, you can always ask permission from the immigration bureau of the country. But that doesn’t mean you’ll be imprisoned if
you overstay here. Just expect monetary penalties when you opt to leave the country.
 
Identification in the Resorts
 
Getting into one of the listed resorts is easy since you've already paid in advance. Since the accommodation comes with free transfers from the airport to your hotel, expect that someone
will take you from the airport to the hotel. Identifying our services is very easy. Many agencies in the Dominican Republic will dispatch a driver with your name so that you can identify them.
Although this is a standard service, we here at RDG like to raise things up a notch. Aside from the driver, your chosen companion during your stay will also be there to meet you. It’s a
soothing experience for our visitors since their enjoyment with their chosen companion starts as soon as they arrive in the country. Documentation is always a requirement to gain
entrance into any foreign country. Make sure that you've obtained the said requirements to prevent any future problems. With the right documentation, you can concentrate on enjoying
your stay with your companion.